2000-01 K-12 International Outreach Program Presentations
Presenter(s) Topic of Presentation County Date(s) School # of Students/Grade(s) Contact Teacher(s)
1 Mary Lou Surgi (Staff) Senegalese Cuisine Cherokee 9/14/2000 Martin's Creek Elem. 18 - Seventh Clara Gustason
2 Marilyn Syagga (International Student) Kenyan Culture Jackson 11/27/2000 Smokey Mtn. Elem. 35 - Seventh & Eighth Jennifer Dall
3 Seeja DeVassy (International Student) Culture of India Jackson 11/27/2000 Smokey Mtn. Elem. 50 - Seventh & Eighth Jennifer Dall, Mary Slagle,Victoria McDonald
4 Will Peebles (Faculty) Javanese Gamelan Transylvania 10/26/2000 Brevard High 130 - Theatre & Concert Chorus Mary Beth Shumate
5 Lynn Hopkins, JoAnn Allison and Duchizile Mangena Culture of Zimbabwe Jackson 12/15/2000 Scott's Creek Elem. 25 - Seventh Patricia Lee
6 Mark Page and Emmy King ( Students) Costa Rica - Culture Haywood 12/15/2000 Riverbend Elem. 25 - Fifth Shawna Taylor
7 Robyn Shaw (Faculty) Scotland Culture Macon 1/18/2001 Macon Middle 100 - Sixth Pamela McGuire
8 Robyn Shaw (Faculty) British Isles Folklore Haywood 1/23/2001 Waynesville Middle 105 - Sixth Fidelis "Dale" Jackson
9 Kelly Garrett, Karla Crouse, and Hossan Shahin Culture of Egypt Jackson 12/15/2000 Scott's Creek Elem. 26 - Sixth Patricia Lee
10 Robyn Shaw (Faculty) Scottish Geography, History and Mythology Haywood 11/21/2000 Waynesville Middle 80 - Sixth Frank Pollifrone
11 Heather Hill, Shawna Farr, and Susan Nebrick Culture of Canada Swain 12/5/2000 East Swain Elem. 25 - Fifth Shirley Grant
12 Salih Bouchro (International Student) Holiday Traditions in France - Christmas Haywood 12/12/2000 Bethel Elem. 26 - Third Freida Teague
13 Dan Pittillo (Faculty) China - Yannan Culture and Uses of Plants (Botany) Macon 10/7/2000 Macon Middle 30 - Christy Evans
14 Bibi Ladele (International Student) Culture and Literature of Nigeria Transylvania 11/16/2000 Brevard High 30 - Sophomore English Teresa Anderson
15 Peter Koch and Leslie Costa ( Staff) Southern Appalachian Tools and Toys Transylvania 12/12/2000 Davidson River High 10 - Tom Anderson
16 Rita Noel and Hung Ding (Faculty and Int. Student) Business in China Haywood 11/14/2000 Tuscola High 167 - (Five classes) Brenda Cogdill
17 Jennifer Eimers (Student) Culture of Ivory Coast Transylvania 10/24/2000 Davidson River High 12 - Sixth-Eighth Leslie Borhaug (?)
18 Sandy Sandborg (Community Retired HS Teacher) Culture of Norway Haywood 11/2/2000 Waynesville Middle 50 - Sixth Frank Pollifrone
19 Malcolm Loughlin (Staff) British Culture and the European Community Qualla Boundary 10/27/2000 Cherokee High 14 - Business Law and World Geography Mark Little and Pam Dehdasty
20 Zhi Li ( called Jeremy - International Student) Culture of China Haywood 11/21/2000 Waynesville Middle 50 - Seventh Judy Pettigrew
21 Carol Burton and Millie Wilson (Staff) Caribbean Culture Cherokee 11/17/2000 Murphy Elem. 80 - Fifth Sarah Sisson
22 Kevin Childers (Staff) German Language and Poetry Swain Feb - May 2001 Swain Middle 25 - Seventh Shelley King
23 Peter Koch (Staff) Immigration to Appalachian Mtns. Haywood 2/27/2001 Hazelwood Elem. 50 - Mickey Cope
24 Susan Francis and Adrian Stobbe (Staff) Culture of Mexico Haywood 12/15/2000 Hazelwood Elem. 24 - Beau Gilliland
25 Kay Moore (Staff) Albania Jackson 4/16/2001 Extension & Community Association 8 - Cheryl Beck
26 Belinda Nijiru and Alice Waiyaki (Int. Students) African Literature Jackson 5/22/2001 Fairview Elementary 50 - Sarah Beddingfield
27 Will Peebles (Faculty) and five music students Javanese Gamelan Swain 5/14/2001 East and West Elem. and Swain Middle (3) separate presentations totaling 900+ students Mark Sale
28 Dr. Nyaga Mwaniki (Faculty) Kenya - Africa Jackson 5/21/2001 Fairview Elementary 75 - Sixth Sarah Beddingfield
 

Copyright by Western Carolina University      •      Cullowhee, NC 28723      •      828.227.7211      •      Contact WCU
Maintained by the Office of Web Services      •      Directions      •      Campus Map      •      Emergency Information      •      Text-Only

Office of Web Services