Arts and Sciences Teaching Award

Each year the College of Arts and Sciences recognizes a faculty member for outstanding teaching. This process begins in the fall with an email soliciting nominations from students and colleagues alike. Nominated faculty members are invited to submit materials to the Teaching Award Committee. Following its screening process the committee determines its pool of finalists. Each finalist is visited at least once by each committee member, and the committee determines the winner. The award, which includes a cash award and a plaque, is announced at the College's spring meeting, as well as in other university sessions and publications.

Winners and finalists are listed below:

2013-2014, Lori Oxford (Modern Foreign Languages)
Finalists:
Channa DeSilva
Pamela Duncan
Cynthia Hughes
John Whitmire

2012-2013, Jen Schiff (Political Science & Public Affairs)
Finalists:
Catherine Carter
Lori Oxford
John Wagaman

2011-12, Carmen Huffman (Chemistry & Physics)
Finalists:
Brian Kloeppel
Jessie Swigger
Blair Tormey

2010-11, David Kinner (Geosciences and Natural Resources)
Finalists:
Mary Adams
Todd Collins
James Davis
Alexander Macaulay

2009-10, Laura Wright (English)
Finalists:
Leah Hampton
Alex Macaulay
Blair Tormey

2008-09, Richard Starnes (History)
Finalists:
Laura Cruz
Laura Wright

2007-08, Sloan Despeaux (Mathematics and Computer Science)
Finalists:
Beth Huber
Peter Nieckarz

2006-07, Kathleen Brennan (Anthropology and Sociology)
Finalists:
Deidre Elliott
Erin McNelis

2005-06, Sean O’Connell (Biology)
Finalists:
Sloan Despeaux
Erin McNelis
Peter Nieckarz
Vicki Szabo

2004-2005, Charles Wallis (Mathematics and Computer Science)
Finalists:
Laura Cruz
Gibbs Knotts
Richard Starnes

2003-2004, Julie Barnes (Mathematics and Computer Science)
Finalists:
Mae Claxton
Gibbs Knotts
Newt Smith
Richard Starnes
Charles Wallis

2002-2003, Mimi Fenton (English)
Finalists:
Julie Barnes
Mark Couture
Brian Gastle
Jim Manning
Mary Warner

2001-2002, Scott Philyaw (History)
Finalists:
Julie Barnes
Paul Heckert
Mary Warner
Rob Young

2000-2001, David Dorondo (History)
Finalists:
Cynthia Atterholt
Julie Barnes
Anthony Hickey
Shan Manickam

1999-2000, Kathy Ivey (Mathematics and Computer Science)
Finalists:
Julia Barnes (Mathematics and Computer Science)
Tony Hickey (Anthropology and Sociology)
William Kwochka (Chemistry and Physics)
Terry Neinhuis (English)
Scott Philyaw (History)

1998-99, Kurt Vandervoort (Chemistry and Physics)
Finalists:
Kathy Ivey (Mathematics and Computer Science)
Terry Nienhuis (English)

1997-98, Betty Farmer (Communication)
Finalists:
Patti Cutspec (Communication)
Daryl Hale (Philosophy and Religion)
Joseph Klerlein (Mathematics and Computer Science)
Newton Smith (English)

1996-97, Ronald Morgan (Modern Foreign Languages)
Finalists:
Paul Brandt (Chemistry and Physics)
Jo Ann Hickey (Anthropology and Sociology)
William Peebles (Music)
John Slater (Communication)

1995-96, Mimi Fenton (English)
Finalists:
Richard Beam (Theatre)
Larry Kolenbrander (Natural Resources Management)
Shan Manickam (Mathematics and Computer Science)

1994-95, Matthew Nicholl (Music) 
Finalists:
David Butcher (Chemistry and Physics)
Don Livingston (Political Science and Public Affairs)
Alice Perry (Modern Foreign Languages)
James Thompson (Art)
James Wallace (Biology)

1993-94, James Nicholl (English) & Gary Pool (Chemistry and Physics) 
Finalists:
Gael Graham (History)
Paul Heckert (Chemistry and Physics)
Jon Jicha (Art)

 

Copyright by Western Carolina University      •      Cullowhee, NC 28723      •      828.227.7211      •      Contact WCU
Maintained by the Office of Web Services      •      Directions      •      Campus Map      •      Emergency Information      •      Text-Only

Office of Web Services