Arts and Crafts
Arts and Crafts

 

2014 list coming soon!

 

2013 Artist and Crafters

The number at the end of the listing refers to their booth number on the MHD field.    

Basketry

Wood & Vine Baskets, Michael & Joann Brown, Sol's Creek Crafts, Tuckaseegee, NC, A-33

Handmade Baskets, Ruth Anne & Dale Hollar, Newton, NC, A-68

Hand Woven Baskets, Fran VonCannon, Fran's Baskets, Concord, NC, A-79

Clay-Ceramics-Pottery

Stoneware Pottery & Honey, Annie Burrell, Rabbit Creek Pottery, Dillsboro, NC, A-71

Pottery & Brooms, Shari Eakes, N Mills River Pottery & Brooms, Mills River, NC, A-76

Stoneware Pottery, Kimberly Gray, Mudpuppies Pottery, Sylva, NC, A-100

Sculptural & Vessels, Marie Hribar, Four Winds Pottery, Otto, NC, A-47

Wheel Turned Ceramics, Julia Mann, J Mann Studio, Asheville, NC, A-86

Stoneware Pottery with Fire & Rapid Glazes, Keith Martindale, Keith Martindale Pottery, Seagrove, NC, A-30

Wheel Thrown & Hand Decorated, Peter & Kim McWhirter, McWhirter Pottery, Burnsville, NC, A-62

Best in Show Winner 2010, Terance Painter, Different Drummer Pottery, Maggie Valley, NC, A-108

1st Place Arts and Crafts 2012, Whimsical White Earthenware with Colored Under Glazes, Lucinda Pittman, Lucinda's Handmade Pottery, Saluda, NC, A-104

Stoneware with Dogwood & Leaf Motifs, Brent Ragan, In the Potter's Hand, Bristol, TN, A-2

Best Booth Display 2013 Pottery with Oxblood & Ash Glazes, Paul & Sheila Ray, Ray Pottery, Seagrove, NC, A-114

Pottery with Hand-cut Designs, Anthony & Darlene Russell, Russellwood Pottery, Troy, NC, A-34

Best in Show Winners 2011, Sara & Preston Tolbert, Hemlock Pottery, Old Fort, NC, A-49

Saggar & Pit Fired Pottery Vessels, Malti Turnbull, Earth Vessels, Marble, NC, A-4

2nd Place Arts and Crafts 2012, Pottery with Unique Glazes, Cale & Christy Williams, Triple C Pottery, Eagle Springs, NC, A-101

Corn Shuck Art

Cornshuck Dolls & Handwork, Betty Cabe, Cornshuck Creations, Franklin, NC, A-41

Fiber, Handwork, Weaving and Wearables

Hand Woven Garments & Handbags, Deborah Bryant, What's Your Bag? Hand Woven Accessories, Cashiers, NC, A-106

Hand Woven Scarves, Ann Eastabrooks, The Scarf Lady, Andrews, NC, A-63

Needle Felted Hats & Knitted Shawls, Janice Keeler, Edo Creek Fiber Studio, Fairview, NC, A-96

Handmade Rugs, Don Moran, Rugs by Don, Columbus, NC, A-1

Hand Knitting, Eva Tolotti, Lara's Butterflies, Franklin, NC, A-21

Furniture

Antler Crafts, Pamela & Bryan Barnett, Buckhorn Crossing, Weaverville, NC, A-10

Wooden Furniture, Dean Epperson, Dana, NC, A-44

Wooden Benches, Ed Hudgins, Old Fort, NC, A-3

Best in Show Winner 2012, Tree Stump Fine Furniture, Matt Kruse, Ingrained Elegance, Murphy, NC, A-102

Custom Designed Furniture, Bruce Rosen, Mountain Wood Design, Millers Creek, NC, A-97

Rustic Wooden Furniture, Ken Rudd, Rudd's Woodcraft, Burlington, NC, A-87

Bark & Wooden Furniture & Frames, Amy Wald, Chimney Rock Bark & Twig, Chimney Rock, NC, A-40

Glasswork

Fused & Stained Glass, Alberta Blazina, Blazina Artglass Studio, Topton, NC, A-22

3D Stained Glass, Katie Knopp, Katie Did It!, Asheville, NC, A- 95

Jewelry

Best in Show Winner 2013 Precious Metal Clay, Amy Brandenburg, Amy Brandenburg Studio, Asheville, NC, A-61

Wire Wrap Jewelry, Jacolyn Campbell, Campbell Creations, Pisgah Forest, NC, A-74

Hand Rolled Paper Bead Jewelry, Vie Davis, Soulfully Salvaged Paper Arts, Woodfin, NC, A-39

Handmade Clay Jewelry, Jody Funk, Funky Art Design, Hendersonville, NC, A-111

Silversmithed Gemstones, Allyson Gernandt, Allyson Gernandt Gemstone Jewelry, Bryson City, NC, A-93

Bronze, Sterling Silver & Copper Jewelry, Debbi Ordan, Ariel Studios, Sugar Grove, NC, A-88

Dichroic Glass Jewelry, Margaret Parker, Parker Enterprises, Canton, NC, A-52

Combed and Fused Glass Jewelry, Kelli Perry, Wintersun Enterprises, Asheville, NC, A-8

Jewelry with Handmade Beads, Nancy Pressley, Bear Laurel Beads, Glenville, NC, A-65

Wine Cork Jewelry, Shannon Rock, Creative Instincts, Waynesville, NC, A-28

Sterling Silver, Bob & Carmen Troutman, Silver Eagle Designs, Asheville, NC, A-12

Wire Art & Bead Weaving, Joy Whitney, Joy Beads, Wire & Nature, Webster, NC, A-116

Leather Work

Leather Tooling & Belts, Bob & Patricia Cowen, Sylva, NC, A-29

Metalwork

2nd Place Arts and Crafts 2011, Blacksmith, Wesley Angel, The Newfound Forge, Leicester, NC, A-105

Garden Sculpture Metalwork, Mike Cowan, Moonshiner Metalworks, Asheville, NC, A-9

Copper Work & Blacksmithing, Brad Greenwood, Custom Copperworks, Clinton, TN, A-31

Iron & Copper Metalwork, Gail & Roger Marcengill, MH Forge, Westminster, SC, A-75

Handmade Corkscrews & Knives, Danny Robinson, Robinson Ex Files Knives, Arden, NC, A-110

Handmade Knives & Leatherwork, Mike Wilson, Wilson Knives, Hayesville, NC, A-94

Painting and Photography

Photography, Mary Anne Baker, Mountain Photo Gallery, Sylva, NC, A-66

Metal Painting & Mobiles, Carolyn Cordell, Carolyn Cordell Creations, Flowery Branch, GA, A-46

Watercolors & Prints, Gale Littleton, Fayetteville, GA, A-42

Watercolors & Photography, Joseph Meigs, Cullowhee Watercolors, Cullowhee, NC, A-50

Paper Cutting & Layering, Linda Miller, Nature's Legacy, Marble, NC, A-23

Photography, Jerry Parker, Canton, NC, A-51

Photography, Wayne Parris, Wayne Parris Photography, Sylva, NC, A-81

Sculpture

Tree Carvings & Tile Etchings, Dick Crowder, Dick Crowder Artworks Unlimited, Shelby, NC, A-13, A-14

Gourd & Wood Banjos, Joshua Grant, Grant Custom Banjos, Whittier, NC, A-45

2nd Place Arts and Crafts 2013 Hand Sculpted & Chip Carved Pieces, Bill Johnson, Carolina Mountain Reefs, Cullowhee, NC, A-112

Horseshoe Sculpture, Jeff Kuykendall, JRs Horseshoe Creations, Asheville, NC, A-70

Sewing and Handwork

Knitted Scarves & Sweaters, Large Quilt Stuffed Sheep, Christy Edwards, Christy's Crafts, Burnsville, NC, A-25

Hand Sewn Totes & Pouches, Sherry Jones, Simply Notes & Totes, Franklinville, NC, A-35

Quilts & Handmade Aprons, Martha Kelly, Mountain Sewn, Sylva, NC, A-85

Sunbrella Hats & Bags, Janette Kleinrath, All Things Canvas, Bryson City, NC, A-99

Hmong Needle & Stitchery Work, Sin-Xay Lynhiavu, Lee's Craft, Nebo, NC, A-67

Raggedy Anns & Teddy Bears, Anita Miller, 2 SewandSew, Mill Spring, NC, A-80

Funky Pumpkins & Quilting, Pamela Miller, Mountain Chick Quilts, Deep Gap, NC, A-7

Sewing & Crocheting, Dee Murphy, Sylva, NC, A-73

Hand Sewed Bags, Caps & Pillows, Daniele Wickel, Cache Bags, Asheville, NC, A-113

Woodwork and Carving

Hand Carved Items & Crochet Work, Russ & Susan Brahmer, Christian Handcraft, Fountain Inn, SC, A-32

Inlaid Turned Wooden Vessels, Bob Hodges, Turnings By Bob, Lincolnton, NC, A-64

Wooden Bowls, Boards & Lamps, Larry Hyde, Andrews, NC, A-36

Wood Carved Walking Sticks & Bowls, Rainer Kuschel, The Whittleman, Conover, NC, A-16

Hand Carved Wooden Bowls & Ladies Purses, Lamar & Stella Ledford, Andrews, NC, A-78

Intarsia Woodwork, Thomas D Livingston, Piece By Piece Intarsia, Candler, NC, A-107

Personalized Wooden Coat Racks, Miles Lyman, Miles Woodcraft, Charlotte, NC, A-115

Handmade Wooden Bowls, Wendell Malin, Wendell's Bowls, Andersonville, TN, A-26

1st Place Arts and Crafts 2013 Handmade Birdhouses, Perry Turpin, Little Mountain Wood Works, Ararat, NC, A-48

Wooden Jewelry Boxes, Pens & Bowls, Barry K. Ward, Woods Man Plus, Whittier, NC, A-72

Vendor applications are available on the main page. You can fill-out the form online then print it out, and send it in with your other required materials. We love handmade arts and crafts -- art made by You! Call 828.227.7129 for more information.

 

Copyright by Western Carolina University      •      Cullowhee, NC 28723      •      828.227.7211      •      Contact WCU
Maintained by the Office of Web Services      •      Directions      •      Campus Map      •      Emergency Information      •      Text-Only

Office of Web Services