Arts and Crafts
Arts and Crafts

2013 Artist and Crafters confirmed

The number at the end of the listing refers to their booth number on the MHD field.    

Basketry

Wood & Vine Baskets, Michael & Joann Brown, Sol's Creek Crafts, Tuckaseegee, NC, A-33

Handmade Baskets, Ruth Anne & Dale Hollar, Newton, NC, A-68

Hand Woven Baskets, Fran VonCannon, Fran's Baskets, Concord, NC, A-79

Clay-Ceramics-Pottery

Stoneware Pottery & Honey, Annie Burrell, Rabbit Creek Pottery, Dillsboro, NC, A-71

Pottery & Brooms, Shari Eakes, N Mills River Pottery & Brooms, Mills River, NC, A-76

Stoneware Pottery, Kimberly Gray, Mudpuppies Pottery, Sylva, NC, A-100

Sculptural & Vessels, Marie Hribar, Four Winds Pottery, Otto, NC, A-47

Wheel Turned Ceramics, Julia Mann, J Mann Studio, Asheville, NC, A-86

Stoneware Pottery with Fire & Rapid Glazes, Keith Martindale, Keith Martindale Pottery, Seagrove, NC, A-30

Wheel Thrown & Hand Decorated, Peter & Kim McWhirter, McWhirter Pottery, Burnsville, NC, A-62

Best in Show Winner 2010, Terance Painter, Different Drummer Pottery, Maggie Valley, NC, A-108

1st Place Arts and Crafts 2012, Whimsical White Earthenware with Colored Under Glazes, Lucinda Pittman, Lucinda's Handmade Pottery, Saluda, NC, A-104

Stoneware with Dogwood & Leaf Motifs, Brent Ragan, In the Potter's Hand, Bristol, TN, A-2

Best Booth Display 2013 Pottery with Oxblood & Ash Glazes, Paul & Sheila Ray, Ray Pottery, Seagrove, NC, A-114

Pottery with Hand-cut Designs, Anthony & Darlene Russell, Russellwood Pottery, Troy, NC, A-34

Best in Show Winners 2011, Sara & Preston Tolbert, Hemlock Pottery, Old Fort, NC, A-49

Saggar & Pit Fired Pottery Vessels, Malti Turnbull, Earth Vessels, Marble, NC, A-4

2nd Place Arts and Crafts 2012, Pottery with Unique Glazes, Cale & Christy Williams, Triple C Pottery, Eagle Springs, NC, A-101

Corn Shuck Art

Cornshuck Dolls & Handwork, Betty Cabe, Cornshuck Creations, Franklin, NC, A-41

Fiber, Handwork, Weaving and Wearables

Hand Woven Garments & Handbags, Deborah Bryant, What's Your Bag? Hand Woven Accessories, Cashiers, NC, A-106

Hand Woven Scarves, Ann Eastabrooks, The Scarf Lady, Andrews, NC, A-63

Needle Felted Hats & Knitted Shawls, Janice Keeler, Edo Creek Fiber Studio, Fairview, NC, A-96

Handmade Rugs, Don Moran, Rugs by Don, Columbus, NC, A-1

Hand Knitting, Eva Tolotti, Lara's Butterflies, Franklin, NC, A-21

Furniture

Antler Crafts, Pamela & Bryan Barnett, Buckhorn Crossing, Weaverville, NC, A-10

Wooden Furniture, Dean Epperson, Dana, NC, A-44

Wooden Benches, Ed Hudgins, Old Fort, NC, A-3

Best in Show Winner 2012, Tree Stump Fine Furniture, Matt Kruse, Ingrained Elegance, Murphy, NC, A-102

Custom Designed Furniture, Bruce Rosen, Mountain Wood Design, Millers Creek, NC, A-97

Rustic Wooden Furniture, Ken Rudd, Rudd's Woodcraft, Burlington, NC, A-87

Bark & Wooden Furniture & Frames, Amy Wald, Chimney Rock Bark & Twig, Chimney Rock, NC, A-40

Glasswork

Fused & Stained Glass, Alberta Blazina, Blazina Artglass Studio, Topton, NC, A-22

3D Stained Glass, Katie Knopp, Katie Did It!, Asheville, NC, A- 95

Jewelry

Best in Show Winner 2013 Precious Metal Clay, Amy Brandenburg, Amy Brandenburg Studio, Asheville, NC, A-61

Wire Wrap Jewelry, Jacolyn Campbell, Campbell Creations, Pisgah Forest, NC, A-74

Hand Rolled Paper Bead Jewelry, Vie Davis, Soulfully Salvaged Paper Arts, Woodfin, NC, A-39

Handmade Clay Jewelry, Jody Funk, Funky Art Design, Hendersonville, NC, A-111

Silversmithed Gemstones, Allyson Gernandt, Allyson Gernandt Gemstone Jewelry, Bryson City, NC, A-93

Bronze, Sterling Silver & Copper Jewelry, Debbi Ordan, Ariel Studios, Sugar Grove, NC, A-88

Dichroic Glass Jewelry, Margaret Parker, Parker Enterprises, Canton, NC, A-52

Combed and Fused Glass Jewelry, Kelli Perry, Wintersun Enterprises, Asheville, NC, A-8

Jewelry with Handmade Beads, Nancy Pressley, Bear Laurel Beads, Glenville, NC, A-65

Wine Cork Jewelry, Shannon Rock, Creative Instincts, Waynesville, NC, A-28

Sterling Silver, Bob & Carmen Troutman, Silver Eagle Designs, Asheville, NC, A-12

Wire Art & Bead Weaving, Joy Whitney, Joy Beads, Wire & Nature, Webster, NC, A-116

Leather Work

Leather Tooling & Belts, Bob & Patricia Cowen, Sylva, NC, A-29

Metalwork

2nd Place Arts and Crafts 2011, Blacksmith, Wesley Angel, The Newfound Forge, Leicester, NC, A-105

Garden Sculpture Metalwork, Mike Cowan, Moonshiner Metalworks, Asheville, NC, A-9

Copper Work & Blacksmithing, Brad Greenwood, Custom Copperworks, Clinton, TN, A-31

Iron & Copper Metalwork, Gail & Roger Marcengill, MH Forge, Westminster, SC, A-75

Handmade Corkscrews & Knives, Danny Robinson, Robinson Ex Files Knives, Arden, NC, A-110

Handmade Knives & Leatherwork, Mike Wilson, Wilson Knives, Hayesville, NC, A-94

Painting and Photography

Photography, Mary Anne Baker, Mountain Photo Gallery, Sylva, NC, A-66

Metal Painting & Mobiles, Carolyn Cordell, Carolyn Cordell Creations, Flowery Branch, GA, A-46

Watercolors & Prints, Gale Littleton, Fayetteville, GA, A-42

Watercolors & Photography, Joseph Meigs, Cullowhee Watercolors, Cullowhee, NC, A-50

Paper Cutting & Layering, Linda Miller, Nature's Legacy, Marble, NC, A-23

Photography, Jerry Parker, Canton, NC, A-51

Photography, Wayne Parris, Wayne Parris Photography, Sylva, NC, A-81

Sculpture

Tree Carvings & Tile Etchings, Dick Crowder, Dick Crowder Artworks Unlimited, Shelby, NC, A-13, A-14

Gourd & Wood Banjos, Joshua Grant, Grant Custom Banjos, Whittier, NC, A-45

2nd Place Arts and Crafts 2013 Hand Sculpted & Chip Carved Pieces, Bill Johnson, Carolina Mountain Reefs, Cullowhee, NC, A-112

Horseshoe Sculpture, Jeff Kuykendall, JRs Horseshoe Creations, Asheville, NC, A-70

Sewing and Handwork

Knitted Scarves & Sweaters, Large Quilt Stuffed Sheep, Christy Edwards, Christy's Crafts, Burnsville, NC, A-25

Hand Sewn Totes & Pouches, Sherry Jones, Simply Notes & Totes, Franklinville, NC, A-35

Quilts & Handmade Aprons, Martha Kelly, Mountain Sewn, Sylva, NC, A-85

Sunbrella Hats & Bags, Janette Kleinrath, All Things Canvas, Bryson City, NC, A-99

Hmong Needle & Stitchery Work, Sin-Xay Lynhiavu, Lee's Craft, Nebo, NC, A-67

Raggedy Anns & Teddy Bears, Anita Miller, 2 SewandSew, Mill Spring, NC, A-80

Funky Pumpkins & Quilting, Pamela Miller, Mountain Chick Quilts, Deep Gap, NC, A-7

Sewing & Crocheting, Dee Murphy, Sylva, NC, A-73

Hand Sewed Bags, Caps & Pillows, Daniele Wickel, Cache Bags, Asheville, NC, A-113

Woodwork and Carving

Hand Carved Items & Crochet Work, Russ & Susan Brahmer, Christian Handcraft, Fountain Inn, SC, A-32

Inlaid Turned Wooden Vessels, Bob Hodges, Turnings By Bob, Lincolnton, NC, A-64

Wooden Bowls, Boards & Lamps, Larry Hyde, Andrews, NC, A-36

Wood Carved Walking Sticks & Bowls, Rainer Kuschel, The Whittleman, Conover, NC, A-16

Hand Carved Wooden Bowls & Ladies Purses, Lamar & Stella Ledford, Andrews, NC, A-78

Intarsia Woodwork, Thomas D Livingston, Piece By Piece Intarsia, Candler, NC, A-107

Personalized Wooden Coat Racks, Miles Lyman, Miles Woodcraft, Charlotte, NC, A-115

Handmade Wooden Bowls, Wendell Malin, Wendell's Bowls, Andersonville, TN, A-26

1st Place Arts and Crafts 2013 Handmade Birdhouses, Perry Turpin, Little Mountain Wood Works, Ararat, NC, A-48

Wooden Jewelry Boxes, Pens & Bowls, Barry K. Ward, Woods Man Plus, Whittier, NC, A-72

Vendor applications are available on the main page. You can fill-out the form online then print it out, and send it in with your other required materials. We love handmade arts and crafts -- art made by You! Call 828.227.7129 for more information.

 

Copyright by Western Carolina University      •      Cullowhee, NC 28723      •      828.227.7211      •      Contact WCU
Maintained by the Office of Web Services      •      Directions      •      Campus Map      •      Emergency Information      •      Text-Only

Office of Web Services